USA Games

sopa-rings

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games were held in Seattle, Washington from July 1-6, 2018. Nearly 3,500 athletes competed in an array of Olympic-type team and individual sports, with the support of 1,000 coaches, and tens of thousands volunteers and spectators. The Games celebrated the Special Olympics movement, promoted the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport, and showcased athletes from throughout the U.S. and the abilities of people with intellectual disabilities. The 2018 USA Games also highlighted Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building.

2018 USA Games Recap:

Congratulations to the athletes that represented Team PA in the Special Olympics USA Games held in Seattle, Washington from July 1-6, 2018. Pennsylvania sent 50 athletes and Unified partners along with 16 coaches and staff to compete in 10 out of the 14 sports offered during the Games. 

View Images from the Team PA Sendoff

Visit our Flickr page to view USA Games Photos!

Dinniman Presents Flag to Special Olympics Athletes

State Senator Andrew Dinniman of the 19th District presented Special Olympics Pennsylvania (SOPA) athletes, who represented Team PA during the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games in Seattle, with the Pennsylvania state flag. The flag was proudly be carried by members of Team PA during Opening Ceremonies for the USA Games on July 1st.

Monroe Co. Athlete Carried Flame of Hope at USA Games

Image

Ernie Roundtree (at right) Honored with Spot on 2018 Special Olympics USA Games Law Enforcement Torch Run Final Leg Team

Before the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games kicked off in Seattle on Sunday, July 1, an elite group of individuals served as the “Guardians of the Flame” and escorted the Special Olympics Flame of Hope on a journey across Washington State. Ernie Roundtree of Monroe County was among those who made up the prestigious “Final Leg” team for the Law Enforcement Torch Run® (LETR) at the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games.

TEAM PA ATHLETES & COACHES:

ATHLETICS

  • Eleazar DelaCruz, Monroe County, Athletics - Dark Bronze Medal  Ribbon Ribbon Ribbon Bronze, 3 Ribbons
  • Nina Kaneriya, Columbia/Montour Counties, Athletics - Bronze Medal  Ribbon Ribbon  Gold, 2 Ribbons
  • Jonathan Kuchinskas, Monroe County, Athletics - Bronze Medal  Bronze Medal  Silver Medal  2 Gold, Silver
  • Christina Mereen, Bedford County, Athletics -  Dark Bronze Medal RibbonRibbon Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Kimberly Schickley, Columbia/Montour Counties, Athletics - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal Ribbon Ribbon  Silver, Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Jeremy Sensening, Warren County, Athletics -  Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal Ribbon Ribbon Silver, Bronze,  2 Ribbons
  • Ashley Valentin, Monroe County, Athletics - Bronze Medal  Ribbon  Ribbon Ribbon Gold, 3Ribbons
  • Tom Delaney, Coach - Bucks County, Athletics
  • Taryn Mockus, Coach - Area M, Athletics

BASKETBALL -  Bronze Medal  Team Gold! 

BOCCE

  • Jill Byers, Lawrence County, Bocce - Silver Medal  Ribbon Silver, Ribbon
  • Doug Jacobs, Area P, Bocce - Silver Medal Silver
  • Nathan Jacobs, Area P, Bocce - Silver Medal  Ribbon Silver, Ribbon
  • Andrea Snider, Lawrence County, Bocce - Bronze Medal  Silver Medal  Gold, Silver
  • Cynthia Walther, Coach - Bucks County, Bocce

BOWLING -   Ribbon Team Ribbon!

  • Patrick Connor, Chester County, Bowling - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Silver, Bronze
  • Michael Pacitti, Chester County, Bowling - Silver Medal  Ribbon Silver, Ribbon
  • JoAnn "Joey" Ranck, Area M, Bowling - Dark Bronze Medal  Ribbon Bronze, Ribbon
  • Isadora Silk, Allegheny County, Bowling - Dark Bronze Medal  Ribbon Bronze, Ribbon
  • Jeff Truxell, Coach - Allegheny County, Bowling

GOLF

GYMNASTICS

  • Hanna Gremo, Montgomery County, Gymnastics -  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal Ribbon 3 Silver, Bronze, Ribbon
  • Katharine Wenocur, Coach - Philadelphia, Gymnastics

POWERLIFTING

  • Cameron Dittmar, Bucks County, Powerlifting - Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  4 Silver
  • Joni Talavera, Bethlehem City, Powerlifting - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Silver, 3 Bronze
  • Melissa Bock, Coach - Carbon County, Powerlifting

7v7 UNIFIED SOCCER -  Silver Medal  Team Silver!

SWIMMING

  • Tyler Mickle, Lehigh County, Swimming -  Silver Medal  Ribbon RibbonRibbon Silver, 3 Ribbons
  • Elizabeth Porter, Bradford/Sullivan, Swimming - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  RibbonRibbon Silver, Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Adam Smith, Area M, Swimming -   Silver Medal Dark Bronze Medal  Ribbon Silver, Bronze, Ribbon
  • Liz Smith, Delaware County, Swimming - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  RibbonRibbon Silver, Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Abby MenkoNorthumberland/Snyder, Swimming - Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  4 Silver
  • Lydia Wert, Beaver County, Swimming -  Bronze Medal  Bronze Medal Silver Medal Silver Medal  2 Gold, 2 Silver
  • Andrew Yeske, Bucks County, Swimming - Bronze Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal Gold, 2 Silver
  • Stacy Banyas, Coach - Columbia/Montour Counties, Swimming
  • Fred Knauss, Coach - Bethlehem City, Swimming

TENNIS

  • David Miller, Adams County, Tennis - Dark Bronze Medal  Bronze
  • Sally Kinsey, Coach - Chester County, Tennis