Donate Volunteer

Follow Us


Logo

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games were held in Seattle, Washington from July 1-6, 2018. Nearly 3,500 athletes competed in an array of Olympic-type team and individual sports, with the support of 1,000 coaches, and tens of thousands (if not more!) volunteers and spectators. The Games celebrated the Special Olympics movement, promoted the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport, and showcased athletes from throughout the U.S. and the abilities of people with intellectual disabilities. The 2018 USA Games also highlighted Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building.

A total of 50 athletes and 16 coaches, staff and unified partners represented Team PA.  #RiseWithUs

Selected 2018 Team PA Athletes & Coaches (PDF)

View Images from the Team PA Sendoff


Team PA

TEAM PA ATHLETES & COACHES:

ATHLETICS

  • Eleazar DelaCruz, Monroe County, Athletics - Dark Bronze Medal  Ribbon Ribbon Ribbon Bronze, 3 Ribbons
  • Nina Kaneriya, Columbia/Montour Counties, Athletics - Bronze Medal  Ribbon Ribbon  Gold, 2 Ribbons
  • Jonathan Kuchinskas, Monroe County, Athletics - Bronze Medal  Bronze Medal  Silver Medal  2 Gold, Silver
  • Christina Mereen, Bedford County, Athletics -  Dark Bronze Medal RibbonRibbon Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Kimberly Schickley, Columbia/Montour Counties, Athletics - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal Ribbon Ribbon  Silver, Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Jeremy Sensening, Warren County, Athletics -  Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal Ribbon Ribbon Silver, Bronze,  2 Ribbons
  • Ashley Valentin, Monroe County, Athletics - Bronze Medal  Ribbon  Ribbon Ribbon Gold, 3Ribbons
  • Tom Delaney, Coach - Bucks County, Athletics
  • Taryn Mockus, Coach - Area M, Athletics

BASKETBALL -  Bronze Medal  Team Gold! 

BOCCE

  • Jill Byers, Lawrence County, Bocce - Silver Medal  Ribbon Silver, Ribbon
  • Doug Jacobs, Area P, Bocce - Silver Medal Silver
  • Nathan Jacobs, Area P, Bocce - Silver Medal  Ribbon Silver, Ribbon
  • Andrea Snider, Lawrence County, Bocce - Bronze Medal  Silver Medal  Gold, Silver
  • Cynthia Walther, Coach - Bucks County, Bocce

BOWLING -   Ribbon Team Ribbon!

GOLF

GYMNASTICS

  • Hanna Gremo, Montgomery County, Gymnastics -  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal Ribbon 3 Silver, Bronze, Ribbon
  • Katharine Wenocur, Coach - Philadelphia, Gymnastics

POWERLIFTING

  • Cameron Dittmar, Bucks County, Powerlifting - Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  4 Silver
  • Joni Talavera, Bethlehem City, Powerlifting - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  Silver, 3 Bronze
  • Melissa Bock, Coach - Carbon County, Powerlifting

7v7 UNIFIED SOCCER -  Silver Medal  Team Silver!

SWIMMING

  • Tyler Mickle, Lehigh County, Swimming -  Silver Medal  Ribbon RibbonRibbon Silver, 3 Ribbons
  • Elizabeth Porter, Bradford/Sullivan, Swimming - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  RibbonRibbon Silver, Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Adam Smith, Area M, Swimming -   Silver Medal Dark Bronze Medal  Ribbon Silver, Bronze, Ribbon
  • Liz Smith, Delaware County, Swimming - Silver Medal  Dark Bronze Medal  RibbonRibbon Silver, Bronze, 2 Ribbons
  • Abby Menko, Northumberland/Snyder, Swimming - Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal  4 Silver
  • Lydia Wert, Beaver County, Swimming -  Bronze Medal  Bronze Medal Silver Medal Silver Medal  2 Gold, 2 Silver
  • Andrew Yeske, Bucks County, Swimming - Bronze Medal  Silver Medal  Silver Medal Gold, 2 Silver
  • Stacy Banyas, Coach - Columbia/Montour Counties, Swimming
  • Fred Knauss, Coach - Bethlehem City, Swimming

TENNIS

  • David Miller, Adams County, Tennis - Dark Bronze Medal  Bronze
  • Sally Kinsey, Coach - Chester County, Tennis

TEAM PA HEADS OF DELEGATION

  • Gina Reid, Special Olympics PA, Head of Delegation
  • Mike Ermer, Special Olympics PA, Assistant Head of Delegation

YOUTH LEADERSHIP EXPERIENCE

  • Sam Phillips, Central Valley High School
  • Jaxon White, Central Valley High School
  • Kelsey Foster, Special Olympics PA, Schools & Youth Leadership Coordinator

LAW ENFORCEMENT TORCH RUN FINAL LEG 

  • Athlete: Ernie Roundtree, Monroe County
  • Law Enforcement Rep: Trooper Dave McGarvey

TEAM PA MONTHLY  FAMILY NEWSLETTERS:

TEAM PA GENERAL GAMES INFORMATION:

2018 USA GAMES ALLOCATIONS:

Slots were awarded based on interest and place of finish during qualifying events. All those expressing interest, meeting all athlete requirements/expectations and receiving approval of their local program were eligible for selection. All gold medalists or highest placing finishers were placed in a random draw for selection during closing ceremonies at Summer Games and Fall Festival in 2017.