2020 Leadership Awards & Athlete Graduation

Leadership Event

Congratulations to our 2020 Athlete Leadership University graduates, Leadership Awards winners, and next level Bronze & Silver Coaches!  If you missed the presentation via our YouTube and Facebook channels, please take a look at the ceremonies below!  Everyone recognized embodies the mission and vision of Special Olympics Pennsylvania.



Athlete Leadership University Class of 2020:

  • Ashley Bressler, Columbia/Montour-Athlete Representative
  • Winnie Downey, Delaware-Athlete Representative
  • Anthony Glose, Lehigh-Athletes as Coaches
  • Andrew Mayer, Washington/Greene-Athlete Representative and Athletes as Coaches
  • Elizabeth Porter, Bradford/Sullivan-Athlete Representative
  • Kristine Progin, Lebanon-Global Messenger
  • Ernest Roundtree, Monroe-Athletes As Coaches
  • Kelly Unangst, Delaware-Global Messenger

2020 Leadership Awards:

2020 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Carole Ann Bollinger – Adams County

2020 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • James Alexander – Allegheny County

2020 COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Andy Knight – Washington/Greene Counties

2020 FAMILY OF THE YEAR

  • The Ramsey Family – Area M

2020 MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Sechrist – Northampton County

2020 MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • Fred Knauss – Bethlehem

2020 UNIFIED ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Kristine Stout – Chester County

2020 VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

  • Thomas "Tommy" Hurst – Area M

2020 GAMES ORGANIZING COMMITTEE – VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Sarah Manspeaker, Medical Director

Unified Champion School Leadership Award

  • Bald Eagle Area High School – Connor Roberts & Blaine Egan

TORCH AWARD

  • Washington / Greene Counties

Bronze Level Coaches

  • Stacey Pletz – Bucks
  • Burdette Porter – Bradford/Sullivan
  • Joan Sechrist – Bradford/Sullivan
  • Monica Lepore – Chester
  • Angie Robinson – Chester
  • Eve Robinson – Chester
  • Matthew Krauss – Northampton
  • Arden Miller – Northumberland/Snyder
  • Quimber Nutter – Washington
  • Debra Gable – York

Silver Level Coaches

  • Scott Otterbein – Montgomery
  • Cynthia Walther – Bucks
  • Janelle Pemberton – Northampton
  • Amanda Sechrist – Northampton
  • Andrew Knight – Washington