Donate Volunteer

Follow Us

Logo2018 Special Olympics USA Games - July 1 - 6 in Seattle

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games will be held in Seattle, Washington from July 1-6, 2018. Nearly 3,500 athletes will compete in an array of Olympic-type team and individual sports, with the support of 1,000 coaches, and tens of thousands (if not more!) volunteers and spectators. The Games will celebrate the Special Olympics movement, promote the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport and showcase athletes from throughout the U.S. and the abilities of people with intellectual disabilities. The 2018 USA Games will also highlight Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building.

A total of 50 athletes and 16 coaches, staff and unified partners will represent Team PA. Visit www.specialolympicsusagames.org to learn more.  USA Games Press Kit #RiseWithUs

            Support Team PA Today!

 Sponsorship Opportunities

Selected 2018 Team PA Athletes & Coaches (PDF)

TEAM PA ATHLETES & COACHES:

ATHLETICS

Athletics

  • Eleazar DelaCruz, Monroe County, Athletics
  • Nina Kaneriya, Columbia/Montour Counties, Athletics
  • Jonathan Kuchinskas, Monroe County, Athletics
  • Christina Mereen, Bedford County, Athletics
  • Kimberly Schickley, Columbia/Montour Counties, Athletics
  • Jeremy Sensening, Warren County, Athletics
  • Ashley Valentin, Monroe County, Athletics
  • Tom Delaney, Coach - Bucks County, Athletics
  • Taryn Mockus, Coach - Area M, Athletics

BASKETBALL

Basketball

  • Tasha Bretz, Area M, Basketball
  • Jamey Carst, Area M, Basketball
  • Eugene Ferreira, Area M, Basketball
  • Timothy McConnell, Area M, Basketball
  • Adaira McNaughton, Area M, Basketball
  • Christopher Nichols, Area M, Basketball
  • Ethan North, Area M, Basketball
  • Dena Russ, Area M, Basketball
  • Gary Williams, Area M, Basketball
  • Matthew Mausner, Area M, Basketball
  • Clyde North, Coach - Area M, Basketball
  • Shannon Pechart, Coach - Area M, Basketball
  • Eddie Wright, Coach - Area M, Basketball

BOCCE

Bocce

  • Jill Byers, Lawrence County, Bocce
  • Doug Jacobs, Area P, Bocce
  • Nathan Jacobs, Area P, Bocce
  • Andrea Snider, Lawrence County, Bocce
  • Cynthia Walther, Coach - Bucks County, Bocce

BOWLING

Bowling

  • Patrick Connor, Chester County, Bowling
  • Michael Pacitti, Chester County, Bowling
  • Joey Ranck, Area M, Bowling
  • Isadora Silk, Allegheny County, Bowling
  • Jeff Truxell, Coach - Allegheny County, Bowling

GOLF

Golf

  • Jennifer Laudeman, York County, Golf
  • Jonathan Martin, York County, Golf
  • Nat Martin, Coach - York County, Golf

GYMNASTICS

Gymnastics

  • Hanna Gremo, Montgomery County, Gymnastics
  • Katharine Wenocur, Coach - Philadelphia, Gymnastics

POWERLIFTING

Powerlifting

  • Cameron Dittmar, Bucks County, Powerlifting
  • Joni Talavera, Bethlehem City, Powerlifting
  • Melissa Bock, Coach - Carbon County, Powerlifting

7v7 UNIFIED SOCCER

Soccer

  • Chase Darlington, Chester County, Soccer
  • Monica Harmon, Chester County, Soccer
  • Celine Heffron Pero, Chester County, Soccer
  • Jason Heigel-Yates, Chester County, Soccer
  • Marko Hubbell, Chester County, Soccer
  • Erik Mazurkiewicz, Chester County, Soccer
  • Herbie Rider, Chester County, Soccer
  • Lisa Robinson, Chester County, Soccer
  • Rita Schofield, Chester County, Soccer
  • Bobby Seeger, Chester County, Soccer
  • Kristine Stout, Chester County, Soccer
  • Laura Waite, Chester County, Soccer
  • Shelly Fouracre, Coach - Chester County, Soccer
  • Andy Fouracre, Coach - Chester County, Soccer
  • Pam Graham, Coach - Lancaster County, Soccer

SWIMMING

Swimming

  • Tyler Mickle, Lehigh County, Swimming
  • Elizabeth Porter, Bradford/Sullivan, Swimming
  • Adam Smith, Area M, Swimming
  • Liz Smith, Delaware County, Swimming
  • Abby Menko, Northumberland/Snyder, Swimming
  • Lydia Wert, Beaver County, Swimming
  • Andrew Yeske, Bucks County, Swimming
  • Stacy Banyas, Coach - Columbia/Montour Counties, Swimming
  • Fred Knauss, Coach - Bethlehem City, Swimming

TENNIS

Tennis

  • David Miller, Adams County, Tennis
  • Sally Kinsey, Coach - Chester County, Tennis

TEAM PA HEADS OF DELEGATION

  • Gina Reid, Special Olympics PA, Head of Delegation
  • Mike Ermer, Special Olympics PA, Assistant Head of Delegation

YOUTH LEADERSHIP EXPERIENCE

  • Sam Phillips, Central Valley High School
  • Jaxon White, Central Valley High School
  • Kelsey Foster, Special Olympics PA, Schools & Youth Leadership Coordinator

LAW ENFORCEMENT TORCH RUN FINAL LEG 

  • Athlete: Ernie Roundtree, Monroe County
  • Law Enforcement Rep: Trooper Dave McGarvey

TEAM PA MONTHLY  FAMILY NEWSLETTERS:

TEAM PA GENERAL GAMES INFORMATION:

2018 USA GAMES ALLOCATIONS:

Slots were awarded based on interest and place of finish during qualifying events. All those expressing interest, meeting all athlete requirements/expectations and receiving approval of their local program were eligible for selection. All gold medalists or highest placing finishers were placed in a random draw for selection during closing ceremonies at Summer Games and Fall Festival in 2017.

TIMELINE:

  • April 2018: Team PA Training Camp
  • June 2018: Mini-Training Camp and send-off at Summer Games
    • Coaches and athletes will train together throughout the weekend
    • Families will be invited
    • Send-off celebration for athletes/families, recognition during OC
  • July 2018: USA Games